Privacy policy

Privicy policy of using Curipod

Last update: Nov 10th, 2022

Please read this carefully

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of the Curipod software and website (from now refered to as the “Services” or “Curipod Platform”), . It governs how Curipod (sometimes referred to as “us”, “we” or “our”) provide our Services to Customers and Users. When we talk about Customers and Users we might also refer to “You” or “Your”.

We respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining and using any information we collect through your use of our Services responsibly and in accordance with GDPR & FERPA

If you are a representative for a school, school district or an organization and you need a signed data processing agreement with us to comply with GDPR/FERPA or other regulations, reach out to eirik@curipod.com and you will get access and help with any questions you may have.

Curipod as data controller When signing up as a User for the Platform directly Curipod will act as a data controller. We process your data in accordance with this agreement.

Note that if you are part of an Organization, a seperate data processing agreement might be in place where your Organization is the data controller. In this case, please reach out to your Organization to learn how your data is processed.

The Personal Information We May Collect We may collect and process information that could be directly or indirectly associated with you ("Personal Information", ”Personal Data” ) Our primary purpose in collecting Person Information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Depending on the manner in which you use our Services, we collect information about you that we deem necessary for providing Services and features that optimize, secure, and ease your user experience.

Users

Personal Information we may process What is it used for? How long is stored?
Email and name. For setting up your account, providing email support Until you delete your account, or reach out to us and ask for your data to be deleted
Password To enable secure login Until you delete your account, or reach out to us and ask for your data to be deleted
Instance ID To be able to send push notifications when opted in. Until you delete your account, or reach out to us and ask for your data to be deleted
Profile picture and profile description Let other users see who you are if you have published content to Curipod Discover Until you delete your account, or reach out to us and ask for your data to be deleted
Openid The identificator for a user’s profile that belongs to the user’s identity provider. This is used to connect the user’s Curipod profile with the user’s identity provider profile. (relevant if you sign in with Google for example) Until you delete your account, or reach out to us and ask for your data to be deleted
IP address For error tracking to give users a better user experience Stored temporarily, and deleted latest within 180 days after user deletion.
In-app behavior such as presentations created and played To recommend content to the user, and for us to further develop the Services Until you delete your account, or reach out to us and ask for your data to be deleted
Presentation content You might add personal data to your presentations. We will process this safely like all other personal data. Until you delete your account, or reach out to us and ask for your data to be deleted
Payment information To let you pay for our services Until you delete your account, or reach out to us and ask for your data to be deleted, except for when applicable law demands storing the data.

Audience

Personal Information we may process What is it used for? How long is stored?
IP address To prevent abuse and hacking. Stored a maximum of 3 weeks.
Audience responses Personal data should not be stored here. If an accident happen, we will treat it as personal data Until you delete your account, or reach out to us and ask for your data to be deleted

How Personal Information May Be Disclosed

The Personal Information may be disclosed:

To our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other services.

Transfer of data outside “EU” and “EEA”

We do not transfer Personal Data to a country outside the European Union ("EU")/European Economic Area ("EEA").

The only exception is if you decide to pay for our services using a credit card. In this case our payment processor Stripe, might process your information outside the EU, EEA. You can read more about how they process the data here: https://stripe.com/en-gb-no/privacy

If you want to make sure that no Personal Data is processed outside the EU and EEA, we recommend you to contact us so you can pay for our Services using bank transfer.

Access to Your Information and other rights

You are, at any time and free of charge, entitled to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about You and information about the processing thereof. Please note that Curipod needs to be able to determine your identity in order to be able to respond to your request.

You have the right to have Your personal data deleted on request, as soon as possible, and no later than 180 days after Your request. Please note that Curipod is not obliged to delete the personal data if Curipod can show that the processing is necessary, for example, for the establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal claim.

If you provide Your email address to Curipod, you will always have the opportunity to opt out of receiving email notifications through the unsubscribe link in the email communications or by logging into and changing the preferences for your user account.

FERPA and COPPA Compliance

We comply with FERPA and COPPA when applicable to us. When FERPA applies, we act as a ”school official” to our school or school district customer, which means that we are under the direct control of the school or district and use students’ personal information only to provide our services to the school or district. To the extent COPPA applies, the school or district provides us with any necessary consent on behalf of students’ parents or guardians to permit use of Curipod in the classroom.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. As such, your continued use of the Services after receipt of notification of changes to this Privacy Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. The notification will be provided in reasonable time before changes apply.

SnapMentor AS – Org.Nr : 923 641 645

Email: eirik@curipod.com